Guests

Filmmakers

  • Find an overview of all filmmakers attending the festival here (PDF)
  • Filmmakers attending the festival in chronological order:
THU, 20.9.

DIE FLASCHENPOST-INSEL

Guests: Director Toni Kurtin, Producer Corinna van Eijk, Actor Jan Niklas Thomsen, Actor Aurelio Pokorski, Screenwriter Theresia Dittrich, Actor Philip Bender and Actress Teanna Weiß

10 am Kino des Deutschen Filmmuseums

Pre-opening film

FRI, 21.9.

FERRUGEM

(RUST | ROST)

Guest: Director Aly Muritiba

4 pm Kino des Deutschen Filmmuseums

Feature Film Competition 13+

SAT, 22.9.

TITO E OS PÁSSAROS

(TITO AND THE BIRDS | TITO UND DIE VÖGEL)

Guest: Director André Catoto Dias

11 am Kino des Deutschen Filmmuseums

Feature Film Competition 8+

JORDGUBSSLANDET

(STRAWBERRY DAYS | ERDBEERLAND)

Guest: Director Wiktor Ericsson

2 pm Kino des Deutschen Filmmuseums

Feature Film Competition 13+

JEG ER WILLIAM

(I AM WILLIAM | ICH BIN WILLIAM)

Guest: Actor Alexander Magnússon

3 pm Caligari FilmBühne Wiesbaden

Feature Film Competition 8+

SATURDAY CHURCH

Guest: Actor Luka Kain

10.30 am CINEMA

Feature Film Competition 13+

SUN, 23.9.

JEG ER WILLIAM

(I AM WILLIAM | ICH BIN WILLIAM)

Guest: Actor Alexander Magnússon

10 am CINEMA

Feature Film Competition 8+

A CITY EMERGES IN THE CINEMA 

Guests: Film artist duo Anna Faroqhi and Haim Peretz, Arsenal – Institute for Film and Video Art database Berlin

11 & 12 am Kino des Deutschen Filmmuseums

Minis Program 1

SEKALA NISKALA

(THE SEEN AND UNSEEN | SICHTBAR UND UNSICHTBAR)

Guest: Executive Producer and Camera Anggi Frisca

3 pm Caligari FilmBühne, Wiesbaden

Feature Film Competition 8+

VIRÁGVÖLGY

(BLOSSOM VALLEY)

Guest: Director László Csuja

6.30 pm Kino des Deutschen Filmmuseums

Feature Film Competiton 16+ | YOUNGSTERS

MON, 24.9.

TITO E OS PÁSSAROS

(TITO AND THE BIRDS | TITO UND DIE VÖGEL)

Guest: Director André Catoto Dias

8.30 am CineStar Metropolis

Feature Film Competition 8+

SEKALA NISKALA

(THE SEEN AND UNSEEN | SICHTBAR UND UNSICHTBAR)

Guest: Executive Producer and Camera Anggi Frisca

2 pm  Kino des Deutschen Filmmuseums

Feature Film Competition 8+

NIGHT COMES ON

Guest: Actress Tatum Marilyn Hall

6.30 pm  Kino des Deutschen Filmmuseums

Feature Film Competiton 16+ | Youngsters

DARÍO

Guest: Co Director Jorge A. Trujillo

9 am CineStar Metropolis

Short Film Competition 13+ (Program 4)

A CITY EMERGES IN THE CINEMA 

Guest: Film artist duo Anna Faroqhi und Haim Peretz, Arsenal – Institute for Film and Video Art database

11 am Kino des Deutschen Filmmuseums

Minis Program 1

SUPA MODO

Guest: Actress Marrianne Nungo

9 am Kino des Deutschen Filmmuseums

Feature Film Competition 8+

LENNO EN DE MAANVIS

(LENNO AND THE ANGELFISH | LENNO UND DER SKALAR)

Guest: Director Shamira Raphaëla

10.30 am CineStar Metropolis

Short Film Competition 8+ Program 2

TUE, 25.9.

LA FUGA

(GIRL IN FLIGHT | ABENTEUER ROM)

Guest: Director Sandra Vannucchi

10.30 am CineStar Metropolis

Feature Film Competition 8+

HOM

(HOME | ZUHAUSE)

Guest:  Director Jong-woo Kim

2 pm Kino des Deutschen Filmmuseums

Feature Film Competition 13+

LES FAUX TATOUAGES

(FAKE TATTOOS)

Guest: Producer Katerine Lefrançois

12 o’clock Kino im Hafen 2 Offenbach

Feature Film Competition 13+

FERRUGEM

(RUST | ROST)

Guest: Director Aly Muritiba

11 am CineStar Metropolis

Feature Film Competition 13+

SATURDAY CHURCH

Guest: Actor Luka Kain

4 pm Kino des Deutschen Filmmuseums

Feature Film Competition 13+

RAFIKI

Guest: Actress Samantha Mugatsia

6.30 pm  Kino des Deutschen Filmmuseums

Feature Film Competition 16+ | YOUNGSTERS

SILHOUTTE FILM

Guest: Artist and creative educator Sonja Wessel

9 am Kino des Deutschen Filmmuseums

Minis Program 2

SUPA MODO

Guest: Actress Marrianne Nungo

9 am CineStar Metropolis

Feature Film Competition 8+

WED, 26.9.

LA FUGA

(GIRL IN FLIGHT | ABENTEUER ROM)

Guest: Director Sandra Vannucchi

10.30 am CineStar Metropolis

Feature Film Competition 8+

EJNAK

(GLASSES | DIE BRILLE )

Guest (tbc): Director Reza Aghaei

9 am CineStar Metropolis

Feature Film Competition 8+

AMATÖRER

(AMATEURS | AMATEURE)

Guest: Casting Director Archana Khanna

8.30 am CineStar Metropolis

Feature Film Competition 13+

LES FAUX TATOUAGES

(FAKE TATTOOS)

Guest: Producer Katerine Lefrançois

6.30 pm  Kino des Deutschen Filmmuseums

Feature Film Competition 13+

THU, 27.9.

EJNAK

(GLASSES | DIE BRILLE)

Guest (tbc): Director Reza Aghaei

11 am CineStar Metropolis

Feature Film Competition 8+

AMATÖRER

(AMATEURE | AMATEURS)

Guest: Casting Director Archana Khanna

10.30 am CineStar Metropolis

Feature Film Competition 13+

NIGHT COMES ON

Guest: Actress Tatum Marilyn Hall

9 am Kino des Deutschen Filmmuseums

Feature Film Competition 16+ | YOUNGSTERS